Page 1 of 1
how to use spservices framework with fd ?
Posted: 17 Mar 2013
by Bruno BICEP
My goal is to use with fd spservices framework, specially $().SPServices.SPCascadeDropdowns function.
It doesn't work?
Someone can help me ?
Re: how to use spservices framework with fd ?
Posted: 18 Mar 2013
by Dmitry Kozlov
Include jquery and spservices library into your master page:
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="/Style%20Library/SPServices/jquery-1.8.3.min.js"></script>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="/Style%20Library/SPServices/jquery.SPServices-0.7.2.min.js"></script>
In Forms Designer's javascript editor use window.$ instead of just $ to use SPServices. Example:
window.$().SPServices.SPCascadeDropdowns({
relationshipList: "Regions",
relationshipListParentColumn: "Country",
relationshipListChildColumn: "Title",
CAMLQuery: "",
parentColumn: "Country",
childColumn: "Region",
debug: true
});
$ is an internal Forms Designer jQuery-library that is included in compatibility mode to prevent conflicts with existing jquery-libraries.
So, you have to include your own jquery library in master-page and use window.$ or jQuery variables.
Re: how to use spservices framework with fd ?
Posted: 24 May 2013
by bburke
Added references to jquery and SPServices to the master page. Verified the reference is good..)
Added this to the javascript editor in the new form:
window.$().SPServices.SPLookupAddNew({
lookupColumn: "ClassificationLevel",
promptText: "Add new {0} "
});
This is what fd produced in fd_Item_New.aspx
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">//<![CDATA[
var fd_tabcontrol_ids = [];
$fd_jQuery(document).ready(function() {
var $ = $fd_jQuery;
fdInitForm($);
window.$().SPServices.SPLookupAddNew({
lookupColumn: "ClassificationLevel",
promptText: "Add new {0} "
});
});
//]]></script>
Unfortunately it's still not working.... any ideas? Thanks, Bill
Re: how to use spservices framework with fd ?
Posted: 24 May 2013
by Dmitry Kozlov
Workaround is absolutely the same as for SP2013:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=151#p624
Re: how to use spservices framework with fd ?
Posted: 01 Oct 2013
by MES5464
Do we still have to add the to the master page? We we still have to uses version 1.9.0?
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="/Style%20Library/SPServices/jquery-1.8.3.min.js"></script>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="/Style%20Library/SPServices/jquery.SPServices-0.7.2.min.js"></script>
Re: how to use spservices framework with fd ?
Posted: 02 Oct 2013
by Dmitry Kozlov
Forms Designer includes JQuery in compatibility mode, so, you can include any version of JQuery and SPServices you need.
Re: how to use spservices framework with fd ?
Posted: 13 Feb 2014
by schuess
Instead of adding this script tag into the master page, can we use a custom action to deploy a script link?
for example?
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Elements xmlns="
http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/">
<CustomAction Location="ScriptLink"
ScriptSrc="~Site/lists/CRR Solution Assets/autoNumeric.js"
Sequence="100"
Id="autoNumeric"
xmlns="
http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/" />
</Elements>
Re: how to use spservices framework with fd ?
Posted: 14 Feb 2014
by Dmitry Kozlov
Hello,
Sure, you can, but it will be loaded to all pages, not only forms. Also, if this script uses $ or jQuery variables, you have to include your own JQuery library, because as I mentioned above, Forms Designed includes JQuery in compatibility mode, so, these variables are not available globally.
Re: how to use spservices framework with fd ?
Posted: 12 Apr 2016
by lijupnandanan
Hi,
i tried to get data from a lsi using SPService caml Query. But I got an error like "SPServices error Object doesn't support property or method SPFilterNode" . I referred spservice and jquery min js on master page. Still got this error.
This is my Code
function GetQueryDetAndHide(columnName)
{
alert("Qry Hide");
var thisSite = window.$().SPServices.SPGetCurrentSite().toLowerCase();
alert("Site :"+thisSite);
//thisSite=thisSite.replace("qhse","admin");
var serviceURL = thisSite;
try
{
window.$().SPServices({
operation: "GetListItems",
async: false,
webURL: serviceURL ,
listName: "SettingsList",
CAMLQuery: "<Query><Where><Eq><FieldRef Name='Value' /><Value Type='Lookup'>"+columnName+"</Value></Eq></Where></Query>",
CAMLViewFields: "<ViewFields> <FieldRef Name='Title' /> </ViewFields>",
completefunc: function (xData, Status) {
$(xData.responseXML).SPFilterNode("z:row").each(function() {
alert('qry inside remove');
var liHtml = $(this).attr("ows_Title") ;
alert(liHtml);
$("nobr:contains("+liHtml+")").parent('h3').parent('td').parent('tr').hide();
$("#tasksUL").append(liHtml);
});
}
});
}
catch(err)
{
alert(err.message);
}
}
I got the current site url on this but got error on " $(xData.responseXML).SPFilterNode("z:row").each(function()" this session.
Re: how to use spservices framework with fd ?
Posted: 12 Apr 2016
by Dmitry Kozlov