Page 1 of 1
Required Field based on user Selection
Posted: 26 Feb 2015
by coresoul
i have a checkbox filed called travelRequired (Yes/No) and a number field called TravelPercentage. Initially i want to hide TravelPercentage. If user selects travelRequired as Yes, i want to show TravelPercentage and make this field required. if user unselect the checkbox, it should clear the TravelPercentage field and hide that field.
Re: Required Field based on user Selection
Posted: 27 Feb 2015
by Dmitry Kozlov
Hi,
You can find examples of making fields mandatory or hiding fields based on other field values in the following post:
http://spform.com/office-365/cond ... ynamically
Re: Required Field based on user Selection
Posted: 04 Mar 2015
by coresoul
Here, checktype is a dropdown field. everything works except clearing the AFH_x0020_Replacement_x0020_Reas field when value in dropdown changed. Am i doing something wrong.
function checktype(){
if(fd.field('AFH_x0020_Type').value()=='Replacement'){
$('.replacementreason').show();
}
else{
fd.field('AFH_x0020_Replacement_x0020_Reas').value('');
$('.replacementreason').hide();
}
}
fd.field('AFH_x0020_Type').change(checktype);
checktype();
Re: Required Field based on user Selection
Posted: 04 Mar 2015
by coresoul
sorry AFH type is a dropdown field
Re: Required Field based on user Selection
Posted: 05 Mar 2015
by Dmitry Kozlov
This code works well for me:
Code: Select all
fd.field('AFH_x0020_Replacement_x0020_Reas').value('');
Please, make sure that you use the correct internal name of the field and that the field type is Choice (DropDown).
Re: Required Field based on user Selection
Posted: 06 Mar 2015
by coresoul
Hi it didn't work for me. i forgot to mention that the field that i am trying to clear is a multiple line textbox, if that makes difference
Re: Required Field based on user Selection
Posted: 09 Mar 2015
by Dmitry Kozlov
What type of the multiline text field do you use: Plain text, Rich text, or Enhanced rich text?
Re: Required Field based on user Selection
Posted: 11 Mar 2015
by coresoul
i have all three types in the form (Plain text, Rich text, or Enhanced rich text)
Re: Required Field based on user Selection
Posted: 13 Mar 2015
by coresoul
i need your help please
Re: Required Field based on user Selection
Posted: 14 Mar 2015
by Dmitry Kozlov
Hi,
You can find samples of getting/setting fields of different types in our blog:
http://spform.com/forms-designer- ... eld-values