Hide tab if SharePoint Group Member

Discussions about Forms Designer for SharePoint 2013 / 2016 and Office 365.
Locked
TWendt
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014

13 Oct 2021

Hi all,

is it possible to control via the SharePoint groups to hide a tab when I open a new form? My script does not work.

function IsCurrentUserMemberOfGroup(groupName, OnComplete) {

var context = new SP.ClientContext.get_current();
var currentWeb = context.get_web();

var currentUser = context.get_web().get_currentUser();
context.load(currentUser);

var allGroups = currentWeb.get_siteGroups();
context.load(allGroups);

var group = allGroups.getByName(groupName);
context.load(group);

var groupUsers = group.get_users();
context.load(groupUsers);

context.executeQueryAsync(
function(sender, args) {
var userInGroup = IsUserInGroup(currentUser,group);
OnComplete(userInGroup);
},
function OnFailure(sender, args) {
OnComplete(false);
}
);

function IsUserInGroup(user,group)
{
var groupUsers = group.get_users();
var userInGroup = false;
var groupUserEnumerator = groupUsers.getEnumerator();
while (groupUserEnumerator.moveNext()) {
var groupUser = groupUserEnumerator.get_current();
if (groupUser.get_id() == user.get_id()) {
userInGroup = true;
break;
}
}
return userInGroup;
}
}

IsCurrentUserMemberOfGroup('IT Process Change Request Members', function (isCurrentUserInGroup) {

if(isCurrentUserInGroup){

$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'disabled', [9]);


}
else
{
$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'enabled', [9]);

}
});


Best wishes
Tom

User avatar
mnikitina
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019

14 Oct 2021

Hello Tom,

Yes, it is possible. The code works on my form. Are you getting any errors in the browser console?

Check that you are using the valid user group name in the code.

And if you want to hide the disabled tab, add the following CSS directly to the form:

Code: Select all

.ui-tabs .ui-state-disabled {
  display: none; /* disabled tabs don't show up */
}

TWendt
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014

14 Oct 2021

Hi,

yes now it's worked. I removed a ; . But when I press Strg+F5 the hidden tab is visible.

Best wishes
Tom

TWendt
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014

18 Oct 2021

Hi,

I found the error. Now it's works fine. Many thanks for your assistance.

Bye
Tom

Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests