Tabs & Javascript

Discussions about Forms Designer for SharePoint 2010.
Locked
apawar
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014

23 May 2014

Hello,

I have 5 tabs in my form design, I would like to disable 4 tabs until the "Assigned To" user changes PromoStatus to "Approved" or "Complete"....

I am using the following JS code, to disable the 4 tabs, however only the last (ie., 1 gets disabled, the others are still enabled, please help

_________________________________________________

function setMerchTab(){
var v =fd.field('PromoStatus').control().value();
if (v=='Approved' || v=='Complete')
{
$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'disabled', null); // Enable
} else {

$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'disabled', [4]); // Disable
$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'disabled', [3]); // Disable
$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'disabled', [2]); // Disable
$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'disabled', [1]);//Disable
}
}


fd.field('PromoStatus').change(function(){
setMerchTab();

});

setMerchTab();

________________________________________



Thanks

Avi

User avatar
Dmitry Kozlov
Site Admin
Posts: 1524
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012

23 May 2014

Hello,

You should pass indices of tabs which you wish to disable in a single array:

$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'disabled', [1,2,3,4]); // Disable

apawar
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014

23 May 2014

Thanks, that worked.

JHMark
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013

01 Jun 2014

What if requirement is as follows:

If answer question A is "No", then disable tab A

If answer question B is "No", then disable tab B

If answer question C is 'No", then disable tab C

Then for answer "Yes", enable the corresponding tab.

User avatar
Dmitry Kozlov
Site Admin
Posts: 1524
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012

03 Jun 2014

Please, find a sample in the following thread:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=106#p430

Terry Tang
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015

27 Mar 2015

Hi,


I have an issue in regards to disabling tabs. The disable works if the tab was not selected, only issue is if I selected tab then do a filter change, the tab doesn't disable at all.


Is this a known issue, and is there a solution where it removes the selection or places it on a default tab selection?

User avatar
Dmitry Kozlov
Site Admin
Posts: 1524
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012

30 Mar 2015

First, you should switch a tab:

$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'selected', 0);

Then disable an inactive tab:

$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'disabled', [1]);

Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests