Page 1 of 1

Tabs & Javascript

Posted: 23 May 2014
by apawar
Hello,

I have 5 tabs in my form design, I would like to disable 4 tabs until the "Assigned To" user changes PromoStatus to "Approved" or "Complete"....

I am using the following JS code, to disable the 4 tabs, however only the last (ie., 1 gets disabled, the others are still enabled, please help

_________________________________________________

function setMerchTab(){
var v =fd.field('PromoStatus').control().value();
if (v=='Approved' || v=='Complete')
{
$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'disabled', null); // Enable
} else {

$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'disabled', [4]); // Disable
$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'disabled', [3]); // Disable
$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'disabled', [2]); // Disable
$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'disabled', [1]);//Disable
}
}


fd.field('PromoStatus').change(function(){
setMerchTab();

});

setMerchTab();

________________________________________



Thanks

Avi

Re: Tabs & Javascript

Posted: 23 May 2014
by Dmitry Kozlov
Hello,

You should pass indices of tabs which you wish to disable in a single array:

$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'disabled', [1,2,3,4]); // Disable

Re: Tabs & Javascript

Posted: 23 May 2014
by apawar
Thanks, that worked.

Re: Tabs & Javascript

Posted: 01 Jun 2014
by JHMark
What if requirement is as follows:

If answer question A is "No", then disable tab A

If answer question B is "No", then disable tab B

If answer question C is 'No", then disable tab C

Then for answer "Yes", enable the corresponding tab.

Re: Tabs & Javascript

Posted: 03 Jun 2014
by Dmitry Kozlov
Please, find a sample in the following thread:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=106#p430

Re: Tabs & Javascript

Posted: 27 Mar 2015
by Terry Tang
Hi,


I have an issue in regards to disabling tabs. The disable works if the tab was not selected, only issue is if I selected tab then do a filter change, the tab doesn't disable at all.


Is this a known issue, and is there a solution where it removes the selection or places it on a default tab selection?

Re: Tabs & Javascript

Posted: 30 Mar 2015
by Dmitry Kozlov
First, you should switch a tab:

$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'selected', 0);

Then disable an inactive tab:

$('#fd_tabcontrol-0').tabs('option', 'disabled', [1]);