Page 1 of 1

dependent drop-downs

Posted: 09 Nov 2016
by palik
I got list of devices with columns like: country, region, city


can i limit the values available in 'city' depending on 'region'? And, before that, limit regions depending on selected country?

Re: dependent drop-downs

Posted: 09 Nov 2016
by Dmitry Kozlov
Hi,

If you're using SharePoint 2010, I can recommend you to use SPServices:

https://spservices.codeplex.com/wikipag ... umentation

Re: dependent drop-downs

Posted: 10 Nov 2016
by palik
can i use SPServices alonside with Forms Designer ?

Re: dependent drop-downs

Posted: 10 Nov 2016
by Dmitry Kozlov
Sure, please, read the thread:

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=150

Re: dependent drop-downs

Posted: 16 Jan 2017
by Luca Faro
Hi Dmitry.

When I used spservices (cascadedropdown) everything seem to work when I add an element but I don't understand why in edit mode all fields are "None" and the field value is not prompted...

Any suggestion?

Thanks

Re: dependent drop-downs

Posted: 16 Jan 2017
by Luca Faro
Sorry, I add some extra infos.

This is my code (in javascript editor) - jquery and spservices linked in master


window.$().SPServices.SPFilterDropdown({

relationshipList: "Elenco manifestazioni (edizioni)",

relationshipListColumn: "Title",

columnName: "Manifestazione",

CAMLQuery: "<Eq><FieldRef Name='Anno' /><Value Type='Text'>2017</Value></Eq>",

promptText: "",

completefunc: null,

debug: false

});



This script works perfectly but:

I have a "None " prompted when I add a new element (and I'd like to know how to have the first element of the list and not "None" :-)) but when I edit an element the value is always "None" even the content of the field is not "None"..

Excuse me if this is a simple issue due to my ignorance.


Thanks Luca

Re: dependent drop-downs

Posted: 17 Jan 2017
by Dmitry Kozlov
Hi Luca,

Please, set debug property in 'true' and check the output from the console (F12).

Re: dependent drop-downs

Posted: 17 Jan 2017
by Luca Faro
Hi Dmitry and thanks for your fast reply.

I feel really stupid but I was editing a filtered field that was correctly NOT DISPLAYED!!!!!

Thanks again Dmitry.

Anyway I have a question: did you plan to develope a new version of your form designer and introduce the rights for a field (not for an element)?

The admin of my server gave me some rights and I'm playing a lot with your designer :-)

Bye and thanks again

Luca

Re: dependent drop-downs

Posted: 17 Jan 2017
by Luca Faro
Hi Dmitry and thanks for your fast reply.

I feel really stupid but I was editing a filtered field that was correctly NOT DISPLAYED!!!!!

Thanks again Dmitry.

Anyway I have a question: did you plan to develope a new version of your form designer and introduce the rights for a field (not for an element)?

The admin of my server gave me some rights and I'm playing a lot with your designer :-)

Bye and thanks again

Luca

Re: dependent drop-downs

Posted: 19 Jan 2017
by Dmitry Kozlov
Forms Designer allows you to create completely different forms for different security groups. You can just remove those fields which a regular user should not see:

http://spform.com/documentation/groups