Page 1 of 1

Set Cross-Site Column

Posted: 18 Dec 2018
by RMIC
Hello,

I will set a cross-site lookup column, but it does not work. In the debugger (F12) I get no error.
My code:

Code: Select all

var Kostenstellennummer_ID;
var Kostenstellennummer_Text;
Kostenstellennummer_ID = fd.field('Kostenstellennummer_ID').value();
Kostenstellennummer_Text = fd.field('Kostenstellennummer_Text').control('data')['Title'];
fd.field('Beantragende_x0020_Stelle').value({Id: Kostenstellennummer_ID, Title: Kostenstellennummer_Text});
What am I doing wrong?

Best regards,
RMIC

Re: Set Cross-Site Column

Posted: 20 Dec 2018
by AlexZver
Hi RMIC!

Have you tried "fd.field('Beantragende_x0020_Stelle').value(Kostenstellennummer_ID);"?

Re: Set Cross-Site Column

Posted: 21 Dec 2018
by RMIC
That does not work either.

One more note: In the source column and in the target column, I have several columns displayed. Is there any problem with that?

If I have the variables "Kostenstellennummer_ID" and "Kostenstellennummer_Text" issued via an alert, "undefined" appears.

Re: Set Cross-Site Column

Posted: 21 Dec 2018
by AlexZver
Dear RMIC,

Please, pick up any value in this Cross-Site lookup manually and then run this code in the browser console:

Code: Select all

fd.field('Beantragende_x0020_Stelle').control('data')
It should be like this:

Screenshot_121.png
Screenshot_121.png (12.83 KiB) Viewed 7241 times

Send us a screenshot.

Re: Set Cross-Site Column

Posted: 08 Jan 2019
by RMIC
I receive the following result:
sp_froms_skh.PNG
sp_froms_skh.PNG (44.32 KiB) Viewed 7218 times

Re: Set Cross-Site Column

Posted: 14 Jan 2019
by AlexZver
Dear RMIC,

Sorry for a late reply. Could you please provide the screenshot of Cross-Site Lookup settings?