Cascading

Discussions about Cross-site Lookup
soylant
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016

13 Jul 2016

hi

this is the complete URL http://intra-01/personale/_api/web/list ... 8413963057



I’m sure that I am using the correct internal name of the column.



I get the name of the column by going to the list and edit the column and then see the URL and find the name here, is that not the right name?

User avatar
Dmitry Kozlov
Site Admin
Posts: 1524
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012

13 Jul 2016

Hi,

Remove the Grouppe column from the 'select' clause in the Advanced settings section in the Lookup manager:

http://intra-01/personale/_api/web/list ... ,[b]Gruppe[/b],Gruppe/Id&$orderby=Created%20desc&$expand=Gruppe/Id&$filter=Gruppe/Id%20eq%200&$top=10&_=1468413963057

soylant
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016

13 Jul 2016

That did not help, now my request code looks like this

function (term, page) {

// Getting the selected Gruppe

var GruppeId = fd.field('Gruppe').value();

if (!GruppeId) {

GruppeId = 0;

}



// Filtering by the selected country

if (!term || term.length == 0) {

return "{WebUrl}/_api/web/lists('{ListId}')/items?$select=Id,{LookupField},&$orderby=Created desc&$expand=Gruppe/Id&$filter=Gruppe/Id eq " + GruppeId + "&$top=10";

}

return "{WebUrl}/_api/web/lists('{ListId}')/items?$select=Id,{LookupField},&$orderby={LookupField}&$expand=Gruppe/Id&$filter=startswith({LookupField}, '" + term + "') and Gruppe/Id eq " + GruppeId + "&$top=10";

}

User avatar
Dmitry Kozlov
Site Admin
Posts: 1524
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012

14 Jul 2016

Should be:

...$select=Id,{LookupField},Gruppe/Id&...

Find the complete sample in the post:
http://spform.com/forms-designer- ... office-365

soylant
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016

17 Jul 2016

sorry it is still the same

GET http://intra-01/personalehttp://intra-0 ... 8698044287 400 (Bad Request)send @ VM5771 plumsail.csl.jquery.js:5ajax @ VM5771 plumsail.csl.jquery.js:5(anonymous function) @ VM5797 plumsail.csl.select2.js:22

soylant
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016

28 Jul 2016

what is the best way to give you access to the list ?

User avatar
Dmitry Kozlov
Site Admin
Posts: 1524
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012

28 Jul 2016

As I can see from your request, the URL of the site is duplicated:

http://intra-01/personalehttp://intra-01/personale...

Most likely, you have a typo in the snapin. Our support team can assist you. Please, purchase 100 support minutes and provide access either via RDP or Team Viewer.

Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests