How to get value of Child Item in Related Items View

Discussions about Forms Designer for SharePoint 2013 / 2016 and Office 365.
Locked
Jdubs
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014

03 Dec 2015

When opening up a New form from a Related Items view, I'm using the following code to populate the Child item from the Parent item:

//Populate fields from existing related item (**This Works**)

fd.field('HireDate').value(window.top.fd.field('HireDate').value());

fd.field('BeginningBalance').value(window.top.fd.field('BeginningBalance').value());

fd.field('Points').value(window.top.fd.field('Points').value());



However, populating a Child item from the newly created Parent Item does not work.

Scenario:

1. Edit existing item #1 (works)

2. Create New item #2 in Related View from the Edit Item #1 (works) **fields in item #2 form pre-populate correctly**

3. The newly created item #2 appears in the Related Items view in item #1 (works)

4. Edit newly created item #2 from Related View while still in the original Edit item #1 (works)


5. Create New item #3 in Related View from the Edit Item #2 (there are now two pop up windows open) (works)

6. **Does Not Work** item #3 is populating fields from item #1 instead of item #2 from where it is being created.



Hope that makes sense. Let me know if you have any questions.



Thanks!!!

User avatar
rostislav
Moderator
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015

04 Dec 2015

The reason for that is that window.top references the topmost window. You'll need to iterate through all iframes (embedded html documents) and compare with the source URL parameter to get the appropriate iframe

Code: Select all

window.top.Plumsail.FD.jQuery('iframe').each(function(i) {

	if (this.contentWindow.document.location.href == GetUrlKeyValue('Source')){

		fd.field('HireDate').value(this.contentWindow.fd.field('HireDate').value());

		// etc..

	}

}); 

Jdubs
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014

22 Dec 2015

Didn't work :(



This is my code:



window.top.Plumsail.FD.jQuery('iframe').each(function(i) {



if (this.contentWindow.document.location.href == GetUrlKeyValue('Source')) {

fd.field('HireDate').value(this.contentWindow.fd.field('HireDate').value());

fd.field('Employee').value(this.contentWindow.fd.field('hiddenEmployeeNameValue').value());

fd.field('BeginningBalance').value(this.contentWindow.fd.field('BeginningBalance').value());

fd.field('Points').value(this.contentWindow.fd.field('Points').value());

}

});



Thanks Rostislav!

User avatar
Dmitry Kozlov
Site Admin
Posts: 1524
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012

23 Dec 2015

Hi,

What version of Forms Designer do you use? You can find it in the lower right corner of the designer.

Jdubs
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014

06 Jan 2016

I'm on version 3.0.1.

User avatar
Dmitry Kozlov
Site Admin
Posts: 1524
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012

07 Jan 2016

Hi,

Add tracing to your code to ensure that the parent frame is found:

Code: Select all

window.top.Plumsail.FD.jQuery('iframe').each(function(i) {
	if (this.contentWindow.document.location.href == GetUrlKeyValue('Source')) {
		alert('The IFRAME was found');
		...
	}
});
Also, ensure that no errors appear in the browser console (F12)

Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests