Set value of Title field using value of Single line of text and single lookup...

Discussions about Forms Designer for SharePoint 2013 / 2016 and Office 365.
Locked
pselman
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015

10 Oct 2017

Hi,

I'm trying to set the value of the 'Title' field by getting the value of Manufacturer, which is a single choice lookup and the value of Model Number, which is a single line of text.

The code is as follows;

/*INITIAL SETUP*/

// Hides required fields and items
$('.prodservicecode').show();

/*INITIAL SETUP ABOVE - CALLS AND FUNCTIONS BELOW*/

// Calling Functions on form loading
setProductServiceCode();

// Calling Functions when the user changes the values
//fd.field('Model_x0020_Number').change(setProductServiceCode);
fd.field('Model_x0020_Number').change(setProductServiceCode(){});
//fd.field('Manufacturer').change(setProductServiceCode);
fd.field('Manufacturer').change(setProductServiceCode(){});

/*CALLS AND INITIAL SETUP ABOVE - ALL FUNCTIONS BELOW*/

// Function to set Product/Service Code
function setProductServiceCode () {
var modelnumber = fd.field('Model_x0020_Number')value();
//when this is enabled we get the ID of Manufacturer returned
var manufacturer = fd.field('Manufacturer').value();
//var manufacturer = fd.field('Manufacturer').control('getSelectedText');
fd.field("Title").value(manufacturer + '-' + modelnumber);
}

I have had the value of the ID of the Manufacturer returned but when I change the script to get the text value of the lookup I either get a blank Title field or I get [Value - Value] - Model Number.

Can you pinpoint where my code is wrong please? I'm sure it is a simple fix..

Thanks

Paul

User avatar
Nikita Kurguzov
Posts: 889
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017

10 Oct 2017

Hello, Paul!
Regarding this Manufacturer single choice Lookup - is it default Microsoft Lookup or Cross-site Lookup? In case it is Cross-site Lookup, you need to use the following code instead:

Code: Select all

var manufacturer = fd.field('Manufacturer').control('data')['Title'];
Cheers

pselman
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015

10 Oct 2017

Hi Nikita

Yes, it is a cross site lookup field...I'll amend the code and test, many thanks!

Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests