New form based on a choice dropdown

Discussions about Forms Designer for SharePoint 2013 / 2016 and Office 365.
Locked
crolle
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017

22 Oct 2017

Hi. I´m wonder if and how it should be possible to make a new form based on a choice i a dropdown?

If I for example choice "kund" Only the field who is related with kund shows in the form.

User avatar
Nikita Kurguzov
Posts: 889
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017

23 Oct 2017

Hello, crolle!
There are at least a couple of ways to achieve this result. For example, you can hide and show certain fields depending on the value of the dropdown - this option is good if you only have limited amount of fields, no more than 60 preferrably. This can be done using CSS classes and JQuery.

Another option would be to redirect user to a different form after certain dropdown value is selected, it's better to do if you have large number of fields, but in this case field values won't be saved(unless the script is used to first save the item and then redirect user to Edit Form).

The correct approach comes down to a number of factors, so if you could answer these questions, we'll try to give you as detailed instruction as possible:
1) Are you using Sharepoint Online or Sharepoint On-Premises(2010,2013/2016)?
2) Is it New Form or Edit Form? Dialog mode or regular mode?
3) How many fields are you using on this form?
Cheers

crolle
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017

09 Nov 2017

Hallo Nikita
I´m using sharepoint online
It`s for a new form- The edit form should hav all the data because I answer on the form
I have ca. 20 fields

crolle
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017

09 Nov 2017

I´m not so god at programming

User avatar
Nikita Kurguzov
Posts: 889
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017

09 Nov 2017

Hello, Crolle!
I will try to give you as simple an example as possible. In Forms Designer, fields and other elements have CSS Class property:
CSS class.png
CSS class.png (2.48 KiB) Viewed 1931 times
You will need to give special CSS class for every element that you want to hide. For example, you can give CSS class type1 to first group, type2 to second group and type3 to third group.

This will allow you to hide and show elements based on their class. Give same class to the elements in the same group, don't give classes to elements you don't want to hide.

Here is an example code you can use for dropdown Choice field with my comments:

Code: Select all

//this function will run several times and it will show and hide different fields
function hideAndShowFields(){
  //first, hide all fields that can be hidden
  $('.type1').hide();
  $('.type2').hide();
  $('.type3').hide();
  
  //Replace '1', '2' and '3' with the actual values of Choice like 'kund'
  if(fd.field('Choice').value() == '1'){
    //if value of Choice field is 1, show type1 fields
    $('.type1').show();
  } else if(fd.field('Choice').value() == '2'){
    //if value of Choice field is 2, show type2 fields
    $('.type2').show();
  } else if(fd.field('Choice').value() == '3'){
    //if value of Choice field is 3, show type3 fields
    $('.type3').show()
  }
}

//first runs the function when page opens, so it hides all the necessary fields
hideAndShowFields();

//then this function will run every time value of Choice field changes, use Dropdown for Choice
fd.field('Choice').change(hideAndShowFields);
Insert this code into JavaScript editor in Forms Designer on the New Form:
JS editor.png
JS editor.png (8.6 KiB) Viewed 1931 times
You will need to replace Choice in the code with the name of your dropdown choice field and values with actual values from your choice field. If you want to have more than three groups, you can add them by replicating the code I've already shown you, making it a little longer.

Important! I do not recommend hiding Required fields as the form will not save if required fields are not filled.
Cheers

crolle
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017

09 Nov 2017

It almost work but when i pick kund or leverantör thefield dosent show

//this function will run several times and it will show and hide different fields
function hideAndShowFields(){
//first, hide all fields that can be hidden
$('.type1').hide();
$('.type2').hide();

//Replace '1', '2' and '3' with the actual values of Choice like 'kund'
if(fd.field('Ange kategori').value() == 'Leverantör'){
//if value of Choice field is 1, show type1 fields
$('.type1').show();
} else if(fd.field('Ange kategori').value() == 'Kund'){
//if value of Choice field is 2, show type2 fields
$('.type2').show();
}
}

//first runs the function when page opens, so it hides all the necessary fields
hideAndShowFields();

//then this function will run every time value of Choice field changes, use Dropdown for Choice
fd.field('Ange kategori').change(hideAndShowFields);

User avatar
Nikita Kurguzov
Posts: 889
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017

09 Nov 2017

Please, check the internal Name of field('Ange kategori') - it's likely not 'Ange kategori', but slightly different.
You can select it in Forms Designer and check its Internal Name in Menu on the right:
InternalName.png
InternalName.png (4.54 KiB) Viewed 1925 times
Cheers

crolle
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017

09 Nov 2017

It works!! Thank you very much.

Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests