dependent drop-downs
- Dmitry Kozlov
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1524
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012
Hi,
If you're using SharePoint 2010, I can recommend you to use SPServices:
https://spservices.codeplex.com/wikipag ... umentation
If you're using SharePoint 2010, I can recommend you to use SPServices:
https://spservices.codeplex.com/wikipag ... umentation
- Dmitry Kozlov
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1524
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012
Sorry, I add some extra infos.
This is my code (in javascript editor) - jquery and spservices linked in master
window.$().SPServices.SPFilterDropdown({
relationshipList: "Elenco manifestazioni (edizioni)",
relationshipListColumn: "Title",
columnName: "Manifestazione",
CAMLQuery: "<Eq><FieldRef Name='Anno' /><Value Type='Text'>2017</Value></Eq>",
promptText: "",
completefunc: null,
debug: false
});
This script works perfectly but:
I have a "None " prompted when I add a new element (and I'd like to know how to have the first element of the list and not "None" ) but when I edit an element the value is always "None" even the content of the field is not "None"..
Excuse me if this is a simple issue due to my ignorance.
Thanks Luca
This is my code (in javascript editor) - jquery and spservices linked in master
window.$().SPServices.SPFilterDropdown({
relationshipList: "Elenco manifestazioni (edizioni)",
relationshipListColumn: "Title",
columnName: "Manifestazione",
CAMLQuery: "<Eq><FieldRef Name='Anno' /><Value Type='Text'>2017</Value></Eq>",
promptText: "",
completefunc: null,
debug: false
});
This script works perfectly but:
I have a "None " prompted when I add a new element (and I'd like to know how to have the first element of the list and not "None" ) but when I edit an element the value is always "None" even the content of the field is not "None"..
Excuse me if this is a simple issue due to my ignorance.
Thanks Luca
- Dmitry Kozlov
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1524
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012
Hi Luca,
Please, set debug property in 'true' and check the output from the console (F12).
Please, set debug property in 'true' and check the output from the console (F12).
Hi Dmitry and thanks for your fast reply.
I feel really stupid but I was editing a filtered field that was correctly NOT DISPLAYED!!!!!
Thanks again Dmitry.
Anyway I have a question: did you plan to develope a new version of your form designer and introduce the rights for a field (not for an element)?
The admin of my server gave me some rights and I'm playing a lot with your designer
Bye and thanks again
Luca
I feel really stupid but I was editing a filtered field that was correctly NOT DISPLAYED!!!!!
Thanks again Dmitry.
Anyway I have a question: did you plan to develope a new version of your form designer and introduce the rights for a field (not for an element)?
The admin of my server gave me some rights and I'm playing a lot with your designer
Bye and thanks again
Luca
Hi Dmitry and thanks for your fast reply.
I feel really stupid but I was editing a filtered field that was correctly NOT DISPLAYED!!!!!
Thanks again Dmitry.
Anyway I have a question: did you plan to develope a new version of your form designer and introduce the rights for a field (not for an element)?
The admin of my server gave me some rights and I'm playing a lot with your designer
Bye and thanks again
Luca
I feel really stupid but I was editing a filtered field that was correctly NOT DISPLAYED!!!!!
Thanks again Dmitry.
Anyway I have a question: did you plan to develope a new version of your form designer and introduce the rights for a field (not for an element)?
The admin of my server gave me some rights and I'm playing a lot with your designer
Bye and thanks again
Luca
- Dmitry Kozlov
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1524
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012
Forms Designer allows you to create completely different forms for different security groups. You can just remove those fields which a regular user should not see:
http://spform.com/documentation/groups
http://spform.com/documentation/groups
-
- Information
-
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests