Tooltip() Help

Discussions about Forms Designer for SharePoint 2010.
AgneseB
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014

04 Dec 2014

I would preffer to change them but as I didn't succeed with that I would like to remove them at all.

Or at least change the default tooltip text from Field name to Title.

User avatar
Dmitry Kozlov
Site Admin
Posts: 1524
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012

04 Dec 2014

Could you send HTML-source of the form page and a screenshot with highlighted field that you tried to change without success to support@spform.com?

Sonoma
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014

04 Dec 2014

Setting the tooltip to be the same as the title would be a great feature. In SPForms 2013 I can get watermarks to work but I have several forms with 150+ fields. It can be time cosuming to set all the tool tips to the title name. Removing tooltips entirely would be ok but I would rather like to set the tool tip to be the same as the Title.

AgneseB
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014

05 Dec 2014

Tried to change tooltip for Multiple lines of text field and for Choice field. Didn't work. But now tried the same code for fields with other type, like Date, Single line of text and it works. I mainly have Choice fields in my form, how to add tooltips for them?

User avatar
Dmitry Kozlov
Site Admin
Posts: 1524
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012

05 Dec 2014

Ok. So what type of Choice (Radio buttons, Checkboxes, or Dropdown) and Multiple lines of text (Rich Text, Plain Text, Enhanced Rich Text) fields do you use on your forms?

AgneseB
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014

08 Dec 2014

Mainly Dropdowns and Plain Text fields.

User avatar
Dmitry Kozlov
Site Admin
Posts: 1524
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012

08 Dec 2014

So, please, try the code below:

Code: Select all

fd.field('InternalName').control()._el()
	.find('select, textarea').attr('title', 'tooltip text')

AgneseB
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014

08 Dec 2014

It works perfectly! Thank you!

Hubbaroo
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013

23 Jun 2015

How can I make the tool tip work with both the server and client side people picker?


Thanks

User avatar
rostislav
Moderator
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015

24 Jun 2015

Please use the following methods:

Code: Select all

//this is for client side people picker
fd.field('InternalName').control()._el().find('.sp-peoplepicker-topLevel').attr('title', 'tooltip text goes here');

//and this is for server side
fd.field('InternalName').control()._el().find('[name="upLevelDiv"]').attr('title', 'tooltip text goes here');

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests