GUID instead of Value

Discussions about Cross-site Lookup
Post Reply
skiptheb
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017

05 Nov 2020

Lookup sometimes returns a GUID instead of the desired Values.

Any ideas?

Thanks

User avatar
Nikita Kurguzov
Posts: 840
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017

09 Nov 2020

Dear skiptheb,
Can you show us a screenshot, please? Any errors in browser's console when that happens?
Cheers

skiptheb
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017

10 Nov 2020

Screenshot of List where this appears. WE see no errors.
thanks
steve
Attachments
listOrderNumberGUID.JPG
listOrderNumberGUID.JPG (21.23 KiB) Viewed 790 times

User avatar
Nikita Kurguzov
Posts: 840
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017

10 Nov 2020

Dear skiptheb,
Okay, so what type of field is it? Is it a Cross-site Lookup field? What are the settings of the field?
Cheers

skiptheb
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017

10 Nov 2020

Hi!
Is a simple number field. But, it is filled by js code. I will double-check the code.

Steve

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest