Cascading
Hi
I am pretty new to Sharepoint and have just bought Form designer and Plumsail lookup.
I am trying to create a Cascading lookup, but I can't get it to work, we have a list that is updated from our ERP system every night with data on our employees
Names
Group
User ID number
Birthday
and so on...
we have a request vacation calendar where I would like the user to start pick their Group from the Group column and then when they choose name they only see names in that group, is there anyone that could help me getting this to work
I am pretty new to Sharepoint and have just bought Form designer and Plumsail lookup.
I am trying to create a Cascading lookup, but I can't get it to work, we have a list that is updated from our ERP system every night with data on our employees
Names
Group
User ID number
Birthday
and so on...
we have a request vacation calendar where I would like the user to start pick their Group from the Group column and then when they choose name they only see names in that group, is there anyone that could help me getting this to work
- Dmitry Kozlov
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1524
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012
Hi
I have read that thread, but I get "Loading faild"
here are my Request item:
function (term, page) {
// Getting the selected country
var GruppeId = fd.field('Gruppe').value();
if (!GruppeId) {
GruppeId = 0;
}
// Filtering by the selected country
if (!term || term.length == 0) {
return "{WebUrl}/_api/web/lists('{ListId}')/items?$select=Id,{LookupField},Gruppe/Id&$orderby=Created desc&$expand=Gruppe/Id&$filter=Gruppe/Id eq " + GruppeId + "&$top=10";
}
return "{WebUrl}/_api/web/lists('{ListId}')/items?$select=Id,{LookupField},Gruppe/Id&$orderby={LookupField}&$expand=Gruppe/Id&$filter=startswith({LookupField}, '" + term + "') and Gruppe/Id eq " + GruppeId + "&$top=10";
}
and here is my script in formdesigner
fd.field('Gruppe').change(function() {
fd.field('Navn').value(0);
});
I have read that thread, but I get "Loading faild"
here are my Request item:
function (term, page) {
// Getting the selected country
var GruppeId = fd.field('Gruppe').value();
if (!GruppeId) {
GruppeId = 0;
}
// Filtering by the selected country
if (!term || term.length == 0) {
return "{WebUrl}/_api/web/lists('{ListId}')/items?$select=Id,{LookupField},Gruppe/Id&$orderby=Created desc&$expand=Gruppe/Id&$filter=Gruppe/Id eq " + GruppeId + "&$top=10";
}
return "{WebUrl}/_api/web/lists('{ListId}')/items?$select=Id,{LookupField},Gruppe/Id&$orderby={LookupField}&$expand=Gruppe/Id&$filter=startswith({LookupField}, '" + term + "') and Gruppe/Id eq " + GruppeId + "&$top=10";
}
and here is my script in formdesigner
fd.field('Gruppe').change(function() {
fd.field('Navn').value(0);
});
- Dmitry Kozlov
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1524
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012
Please, open the browser console (F12) and expand the drop-down. Next, provide the content of the console.
- Dmitry Kozlov
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1524
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012
Hi,
Your code looks correct. Are you sure that you don't have other custom code in this form? You can find the syntax error here:
fd_Begivenhed_New.aspx (526,4)
If it is possible, provide temporary access to the form and we will assist you with the issue. Send the credentials to support@spform.com.
Your code looks correct. Are you sure that you don't have other custom code in this form? You can find the syntax error here:
fd_Begivenhed_New.aspx (526,4)
If it is possible, provide temporary access to the form and we will assist you with the issue. Send the credentials to support@spform.com.
Hi
No I have no custom code at all.
I was wondering could it be because both my column is coming from another list?
As I mention I have a list with all my employees, and I then created a new list, where I want to cascading from 2 columns on my employee list
No I have no custom code at all.
I was wondering could it be because both my column is coming from another list?
As I mention I have a list with all my employees, and I then created a new list, where I want to cascading from 2 columns on my employee list
- Dmitry Kozlov
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1524
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012
As I can see from the console, you have a syntax error in your code:
SCRIPT1002: Der er en syntaksfejl
fd_Begivenhed_New.aspx (526,4)
That's why JS-code does not work. Could you provide HTML-source of the form page?
SCRIPT1002: Der er en syntaksfejl
fd_Begivenhed_New.aspx (526,4)
That's why JS-code does not work. Could you provide HTML-source of the form page?
hi
Just tried Chrome instead of IE and here I have another error code from console
GET http://intra-01/_layouts/15/plumsail/cr ... e_da_dk.js
GET http://intra-01/personale/_api/web/list ... 8402132040 400 (Bad Request)
Just tried Chrome instead of IE and here I have another error code from console
GET http://intra-01/_layouts/15/plumsail/cr ... e_da_dk.js
GET http://intra-01/personale/_api/web/list ... 8402132040 400 (Bad Request)
- Dmitry Kozlov
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1524
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012
Copy the complete URL from the second error:
GET http://intra-01/personale/_api/web/list ... 8402132040 400 (Bad Request)
Make sure that you use the correct internal names of fields.
GET http://intra-01/personale/_api/web/list ... 8402132040 400 (Bad Request)
Make sure that you use the correct internal names of fields.
-
- Information
-
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests